PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

 
We are committed to the highest ethical standards as to the protection of personal information and acknowledge the importance of national standards. “Personal information” means information in any format which is about an identifiable individual (other than the name, title, business address or phone number of any employee of an organization).

The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) protects personal information in accordance with the requirements of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which sets out standards pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. AAPI will only collect personal information on individuals where there is a potential contravention of the law, a breach of agreement or other circumstances that permit us to legally collect this information under the laws of Canada. We have implemented the AAPI Code of Ethics which complies to the principles outlined in the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The ten interrelated principles detailed in the CSA Model Code of Personal Information Privacy, form the basis of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Each principle is a core element in the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) Code of Privacy.

1. Accountability

The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles. The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) is responsible for all personal information in its control. The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) Ethics Committee is responsible for overseeing the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) Code of Privacy and Member compliance issues.

The Chief Privacy Officer for Alberta Association of Private Investigators is Mr. Tim Houghton. Any privacy compliance or information management questions should be directed to him. Upon receiving an enquiry, the Chief Privacy Officer will respond within 30 days. Mr. Houghton can be contacted at:

Alberta Association of Private Investigators
#1, 5925 – 12 Street SE
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 2M3
Phone: (403) 262-4545
Fax: (403) 266-3827
Toll Free: 1-800-661-2245
Email: tim.houghton@aapionline.ca
 

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected. The purpose for which the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) collect personal information is to facilitate the investigation of contraventions of the law and breaches of agreements.

Personal information collected as part of the investigation of a contravention of the law may include information pertaining to individuals involved in criminal activity, individuals suspected of involvement in criminal activity, individuals with knowledge of criminal activity, and individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to the identity of those involved or suspected of criminal activity.

Personal information collected in the investigation of the breach of an agreement may pertain to individuals who are party to an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the terms and conditions of an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the breach of an agreement, or individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to a breach of an agreement.
 

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. In most instances, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation.

Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) without consent in accordance with section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA).
 

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will collect information about individuals only if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to dishonest conduct, breaches of agreements or contraventions of the laws of Canada, a province, or a foreign jurisdiction.

The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will only collect the personal information that is required for the preventative and investigative purposes set out above.
 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) may only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. This includes keeping personal information for as long as may be necessary to satisfy such purpose.

The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) may disclose personal information only to law enforcement agencies, other investigative bodies or their clients for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. Personal information in its possession of the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will be destroy once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.
 

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will ensure to the best of their ability that the personal information they collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, current, and relevant to the stated purpose.
 

7. Safeguards

Appropriate security safeguards to protect the sensitivity of personal information shall be employed. The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will ensure that personal information is stored in secure manner. Hard copy files will be stored in locked file cabinets with restricted access or shall be held by other equally secure means as is appropriate to storage location. Electronic files will be stored in secure systems that include power-on password protection and a secure firewall. Safeguards shall be taken to ensure accurate and appropriate distribution of electronic files will be employed. Distribution of personal information will be on a need-to-know basis.
 

8. Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will make available to the public easily understandable information about the Member Company, its privacy policies, this Code of Privacy. This information may be presented in hard copy, electronic form or through the AAPI web site www.aapionline.ca
 

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. In accordance with paragraph 9(3)(c.1) of PIPEDA, if such disclosure does not defeat the purposes for which the information was collected, the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI), upon request by an individual, advise the individual whether the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) has personal information concerning him or her, what that information is, what it is being used for and to whom their information has been disclosed.

If the individual can provide prove an error in the personal information held by the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI), the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will amend the information and send the corrected information to others who have used the incorrect information. If the individual challenges certain information but cannot disprove its accuracy, the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will note the challenge so that those using the information will be aware of the unresolved challenge.

If the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) denies an individual’s request for access, the Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) will state the reasons for the denial and advise the individual of his or her right to appeal to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or Alberta as the case may be.
 

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s privacy compliance. The Alberta Association of Private Investigators (AAPI) shall post on their website or publish by other means its privacy policy and the name of the Chief Privacy Officer.

Contact us

Alberta Association of
Private Investigators

 
#1, 5925 – 12 Street SE
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 2M3
 
Phone Toll Free: 1-866-945-2453
Email: info@aapionline.ca